Get started8 Parkbridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Parkbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£115,000
-8.0%over 12 years28 January 2008
£125,000
+4.2%over 2 years16 January 2006
£120,000
+114.3%over 3 years10 October 2002
£56,000
+44.5%over 1 year20 December 2000
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9JT: £143,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.