Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 8 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 8 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgreen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2006Most recent
£119,500
+181.2%over 7 years7 April 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9JH: £127,500 (2025–2019).
CH42 9QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.