Get started18 Singleton Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 42.6% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
18 Singleton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
18 Singleton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
18 Singleton Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,187
Street avg £1,236
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgreen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£108,000
-3.6%over 9 years28 April 2006
£112,000
+34.1%over 2 years10 October 2003
£83,500
+156.9%over 6 years31 October 1996
£32,500
+62.5%over 9 months25 January 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9JH: £127,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.