Get started8 Cambridge Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 51.9% above the 2005 sale of £242,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Cambridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 3 years.
£242,300
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 8 Cambridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2005Most recent
£242,300
+56.3%over 3 years28 March 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PR: £367,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB