Get started22 Cambridge Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 59.5% above the 2014 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
22 Cambridge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
22 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Cambridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PR: £367,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB