Get started20 Cambridge Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 134 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 46.2% above the 2014 sale price.
20 Cambridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2020
20 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Cambridge Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PR: £367,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CH42 8LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB