Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 31.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £94,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Acrefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2022Most recent
£94,000
+11.9%over 4 years6 July 2017
£84,000
-18.0%over 9 years20 September 2007
£102,500
+192.9%over 6 years6 December 2000
£35,000
+34.6%over 2 years11 February 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NA: £88,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 8NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.