Get started8 Prospect Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LF). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £508,000 in October 2020.
8 Prospect Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension. New flat roof dormer at the front of the property to match existing. New two dormers at the rear of the property. General interior alterations.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£508,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Prospect Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 285 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£508,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LF: £165,000 (2025–2019).
Castlerigg Court Flat 5 12 Prospect Road Birkenhead
Sold Feb 2025
Castlerigg Court Flat 8 12 Prospect Road Birkenhead
Sold Nov 2020
Castlerigg Court Flat 6 12 Prospect Road Birkenhead
Sold Nov 2019
4 Prospect Road Birkenhead
Sold Sept 2019
6 Prospect Road Birkenhead
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 15.9 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.8 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB