Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 192.7% above the 1998 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Flat 3 has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 1998Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LB: £240,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CH42 7LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB