Get started9 Fountain Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 72.5% above the 2018 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Fountain Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
9 Fountain Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£808
Street avg £953
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£80,000
-26.9%over 11 years16 February 2007
£109,500
+15.3%over 2 years29 October 2004
£95,000
+179.8%over 3 years30 July 2001
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.