Get started23 Fountain Street is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 31.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Fountain Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Fountain Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Fountain Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£893
Street avg £950
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£125,000
-3.8%over 9 years21 October 2011
£130,000
+136.4%over 1 year11 August 2010
£55,000
+1.9%over 6 years16 March 2004
£54,000
+8.1%over 1 year21 February 2003
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH42 7JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.