Get started13 Fountain Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Fountain Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Fountain Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £937
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£120,000
+20.1%over 16 years23 August 2005
£99,950
+233.2%over 4 years20 April 2001
£30,000
+11.1%over 3 years16 January 1998
£27,000
-10.0%over 2 years7 April 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.