Get started51 Whitford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 159.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £117,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 51 Whitford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 25 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 51 Whitford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £960
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2021Most recent
£117,500
-2.1%over 10 years1 June 2011
£119,995
+1399.9%over 15 years18 April 1996
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HZ: £116,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.