Get started41 Cheviot Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6SE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £222,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 41 Cheviot Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 41 Cheviot Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Wiend — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£222,500
+43.5%over 7 months30 October 2024
£155,000
+34.8%30 August 2024
£115,000
-9.4%30 August 2024
£127,000
+5.9%over 19 years26 August 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6SE: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 6RR
Closest school
0.3 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.