Get started88 Bebington Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 124.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
88 Bebington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
88 Bebington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Allcot Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£110,000
-0.9%over 8 years8 December 2014
£111,000
-9.8%over 7 years21 December 2006
£123,000
-18.0%10 July 2006
£150,000
+400.0%over 5 years20 April 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PY: £130,000 (2025–2018).
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.