Get started14 Bankville Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in March 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 635.1% above the 1997 sale of £18,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 73.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 14 Bankville Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£18,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Bankville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£228
Street avg £980
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astonwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

6 March 1997Most recent
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PL: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB