Get started5 Yelverton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 54% above the 2022 sale of £72,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £72,750 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Yelverton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£72,750
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Yelverton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,399
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£72,750
+230.7%over 19 years9 December 2002
£22,000
+54.9%over 5 years20 May 1997
£14,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.