Get started33 Yelverton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 81.7% above the 2014 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Yelverton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
33 Yelverton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£60,000
+33.3%over 11 months28 January 2014
£45,000
-37.9%over 9 years13 August 2004
£72,500
+141.7%over 2 years2 July 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.