Get started23 Yelverton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 85% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Yelverton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
23 Yelverton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year23 February 2018
£50,000
-33.3%over 12 years9 December 2005
£75,000
+108.3%over 2 years24 January 2003
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.