Get started5 Archway Close is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price.
5 Archway Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Archway Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irvine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6AB: £228,995 (2024–2017).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB