Get started10 Baytree Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 50.7% above the 2016 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Baytree Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£945
Street avg £896
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£75,000
28 June 2012
£75,000
-11.2%over 6 years19 May 2006
£84,500
+72.4%over 3 years14 April 2003
£49,000
+69.3%over 5 years16 March 1998
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PN: £100,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 5PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.