Get started13 Fairfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 36% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 63.2% above the 2010 sale of £68,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
13 Fairfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
13 Fairfield Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.0% per year over 1 year.
£68,000
Growth on file: 36.0% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 13 Fairfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£846
Street avg £803
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

9 February 2010Most recent
£68,000
+36.0%over 6 months27 July 2009
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PJ: £80,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Well Lane Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB