Get started13a is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 781.3% above the 1999 sale of £16,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 71.3% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 2 years.
£16,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 2 years.
13a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£137
Street avg £724
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

3 August 1999Most recent
£16,000
-42.0%over 1 year26 September 1997
£27,570
-15.2%26 September 1997
£32,500
+195.5%14 April 1997
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NJ: £89,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.