Get started8 Allerton Grove is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 50% above the 2019 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
8 Allerton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 19 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Allerton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£958
Street avg £878
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2019Most recent
£92,000
+60.0%over 3 years24 July 2015
£57,500
-27.2%over 10 years12 May 2005
£79,000
+690.0%over 4 years20 September 2000
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.