Get started57 Grove Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XT). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 131.5% above the 2003 sale of £66,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm.
57 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 57 Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£465
Street avg £777
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2003Most recent
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XT: £150,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CH42 3YT
Closest school
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB