Get started352 Old Chester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 75.3% above the 2008 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
352 Old Chester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 12 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 12 years.
352 Old Chester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £982
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

22 February 2008Most recent
£77,000
+662.4%over 7 years2 March 2000
£10,100
-30.3%over 3 years21 June 1996
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XF: £100,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.4 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.