Get started69 Faversham Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 300% above the 2024 sale of £38,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 68.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £38,750.
69 Faversham Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 69 Faversham Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
69 Faversham Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£524
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bedford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2BW: £164,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH42 2BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB