Get started5 Acton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 37.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Acton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£918
Street avg £830
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hawthornes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2018Most recent
£90,000
-5.3%over 9 years26 September 2008
£95,000
+227.6%over 10 years18 May 1998
£29,000
+383.3%over 1 year7 March 1997
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1RA: £51,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.