Get started37 Buxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 53% above the 2018 sale of £81,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £81,700. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Buxton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£81,700
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
37 Buxton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£809
Street avg £723
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£81,700
+9.4%over 13 years28 January 2005
£74,700
+80.0%over 1 year17 April 2003
£41,500
+22.1%over 1 year27 January 2002
£34,000
+113.2%over 2 years22 February 1999
£15,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PA: £85,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.