Get started22 Elm Road is a mid-terrace house in Higher Tranmere, Birkenhead, Birkenhead (CH42 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 353.8% above the 1996 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
22 Elm Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Elm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£356
Street avg £809
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 1996Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LX: £73,500 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 0NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB