Get started106 Church Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 43.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
106 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed change of use from retail to hot food takeaway and external flue
Price for 106 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.2% per year over 7 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 35.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 106 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,537
Street avg £911
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2006Most recent
£83,000
+93.0%over 1 year12 November 2004
£43,000
+330.0%over 5 years5 March 1999
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LJ: £60,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.