Get started18 Charlcombe Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 438.5% above the 2000 sale of £20,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 56.9% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Charlcombe Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 1 year.
£20,800
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 18 Charlcombe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £824
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2000Most recent
£20,800
+26.1%over 1 year19 January 1999
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HY: £92,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB