Get started83 Raffles Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 83 Raffles Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 26 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 83 Raffles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £874
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whetstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

14 June 2022Most recent
£116,000
+274.2%over 21 years30 April 2001
£31,000
+8.8%over 1 year28 January 2000
£28,500
+115.1%over 3 years3 December 1996
£13,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HJ: £95,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH42 0NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.