Get started36 Blantern Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1264 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 50.4% above the 2009 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 10 EPCs).
36 Blantern Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
36 Blantern Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 36 Blantern Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blantern Road — bus stop.
Erection of a conservatory
6 November 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9DA: £242,500 (2024–2016).
3 Blantern Road Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold May 2024
6 Blantern Road Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2021
34 Blantern Road Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Feb 2017
8 Blantern Road Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold May 2016
28 Blantern Road Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH4 9PG
Closest school
2.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.