Get started69 Springfields is a two-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Price for 69 Springfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 69 Springfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 March 2023Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 1 year30 June 2021
£185,000
+7.6%over 1 year12 November 2019
£172,000
+30.3%over 5 years3 February 2014
£132,000
-2.2%over 8 years20 January 2006
£135,000
+28.6%over 2 years18 July 2003
£104,950
+133.2%over 5 years6 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4EG: £206,000 (2025–2023).
19 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2025
35 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jul 2024
14 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold May 2024
67 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jan 2024
53 Springfields Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.