Get started45 Benton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Benton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£285,000
+32.6%over 16 years29 July 2005
£215,000
+39.6%over 3 years25 April 2002
£154,000
+44.9%over 3 years4 August 1998
£106,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2RD: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 2JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.