Get started13 Bache Hall Estate is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £115,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Bache Hall Estate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 13 Bache Hall Estate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mill PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£115,000
+15.0%over 9 years1 October 2010
£100,000
+8.7%over 5 years29 July 2005
£92,000
+65.8%over 3 years4 March 2002
£55,500
+16.8%over 2 years30 July 1999
£47,500
+21.8%over 2 years8 November 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BR: £143,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.