Get started31 Darlington Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 16.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Darlington Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Darlington Crescent is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6DB: £227,000 (2025–2024).
35 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
88 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Mar 2025
32 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Jan 2025
20 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
44 Darlington Crescent Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.2 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB