Get started23 Denbigh Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 16.2% below the 2021 sale of £235,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
23 Denbigh Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
23 Denbigh Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+54.6%over 13 years26 July 2007
£152,000
+21.6%over 3 years11 August 2003
£125,000
+48.8%18 March 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4HL: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH1 4DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.