Get started1 Riverside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirkby Stephen (CA17 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 33.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Riverside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,187
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2010Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in CA17 4SA: £110,000 (2024–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CA17 4BA
Kirkby Stephen Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kirkby Stephen Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB