Get started4 Low Portinscale is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 23.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
4 Low Portinscale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2021
Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Proposed extensions and alterations.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 5 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 4 Low Portinscale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £5,201
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 April 2008Most recent
£299,000
+71.8%over 4 years4 August 2003
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RP: £245,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CA12 5FE
Closest school
1.2 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.