Get started3 Low Portinscale is a mid-terrace house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Latest sale on 3 Low Portinscale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 3 Low Portinscale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,720
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£315,000
+28.6%over 7 years23 September 2013
£245,000
+31.0%over 6 years17 October 2006
£187,000
+24.7%over 2 years27 February 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RP: £235,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CA12 5TY
Closest school
1.2 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.