Get started2 Blencathra View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Threlkeld, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Blencathra View has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 Blencathra View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£275,000
+48.6%over 12 years30 July 2010
£185,000
+236.4%over 8 years5 November 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4TY: £290,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CA12 4LY
Threlkeld CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.