Get started10 Blencathra View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Threlkeld, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £346,000 in July 2024.
10 Blencathra View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Blencathra View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Blencathra View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,169
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£346,000
+92.2%over 20 years16 July 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4TY: £275,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CA12 4DS
Threlkeld CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB