Get started7 Church Row is an end-of-terrace house in Threlkeld, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 4 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 32.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
7 Church Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Provision of an off road car parking space in the garden
7 Church Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Church Row is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
35 (F)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Threlkeld CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2018Most recent
£269,300
Median price across the last 4 sales in CA12 4SJ: £226,500 (2021–1999).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CA12 4DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB