Get started25 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed dormer, change windows and internal altertions and associated works (resubmission of 7/2015/2169)
25 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 21 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 21 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Proposed dormer, change windows and internal alterations and associated works
22 August 2017Most recent
£249,000
+66.0%over 3 years21 February 2014
£150,000
-6.2%over 6 years24 August 2007
£159,950
-41.8%over 2 years8 April 2005
£275,000
+570.7%over 9 years15 March 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DX: £425,000 (2024–2006).
Closest school
0.6 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.