Get startedOak House is a property in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9RQ).
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Oak House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Replacement windows to east elevation.
Oak House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£279,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 11 years.
2 February 2006Most recent
£279,000
+200.0%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Listed building consent for replacement windows to east elevation.
2 June 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9RQ: £215,000 (2023–2017).
Low Plains Court Willow Barn Calthwaite Penrith
Sold Oct 2023
2 Thiefside Cottages Calthwaite Penrith
Sold Sept 2021
Low Plains Court Courtyard House Calthwaite Penrith
Sold Jun 2019
Low Plains Court Forest Barn Calthwaite Penrith
Sold Aug 2017
Beech End Barn Calthwaite Penrith
Sold Oct 2015
CA11 9LU
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.