Get started6 Byrnes Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Plumpton, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £144,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Byrnes Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension to gable end elevation.
6 Byrnes Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 11 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 11 years.
6 Byrnes Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory on rear elevation.
5 October 2018Most recent
£144,000
+10.4%over 11 years11 May 2007
£130,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9PE: £142,400 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CA11 9DW
Plumpton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB