Get started21 Anchor Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 22.8% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Anchor Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2014Most recent
£145,000
-4.9%over 8 years10 February 2006
£152,500
+32.6%over 1 year9 November 2004
£115,000
+91.8%over 4 years26 July 2000
£59,950
+19.9%over 5 years21 March 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9HQ: £158,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CA11 9NR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.