Get started4 Union Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £250,000.
4 Union Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Union Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
4 Union Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£250,000
+5.9%over 2 years13 May 2021
£236,000
+42.2%over 17 years8 January 2004
£166,000
+191.2%over 7 years16 August 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9DY: £190,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
CA11 9RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.